openkart 6h · course Race⏱ 1h12

KARTING SAINT-MALO

Piste 1500m — — 15 drivers

Winner
TOURS KART COMPÉTITION (#52)
Gap P1-P2
6.424
Best lap
44.157 — SAINTES
Teams
15
Duration
1h11
Stops (winner)
9

Endurance Report – Karting Saint-Malo, 17 October 2026

TOURS KART COMPÉTITION claimed victory in the 71-minute endurance race held on 17 October 2026 at Karting Saint-Malo (Saint-Méloir-des-Ondes), on the 1,500-metre Piste 1. Fifteen teams took the start of what proved to be a closely fought and strategically complex event.

At the chequered flag, TOURS KART COMPÉTITION (kart #52) led with 35 laps completed, crossing the line with a margin of a full lap over third place. Their best lap of 1:21.175 underlined solid front-running pace throughout the race. KRT LEGACY PRO (kart #57) secured second place with 33 laps, 6.424 seconds adrift, while -RPS- RACING PERFORMANCE SAINTES (kart #67) completed the podium one lap down after 32 laps.

Fourth place went to -SRK- SAINTES RACING KART (kart #54, 31 laps, +8.062 s), with SIMU APEX (kart #64, 34 laps) fifth at 9.010 seconds. AK3G RACING (kart #61, 43 laps) came home sixth, ahead of SAINTES (kart #58, 34 laps) and SC (kart #69, 44 laps). The top nine were all separated by fewer than three laps, reflecting the competitive density of the field.

Regarding the fastest lap of the race, it was set by SAINTES (kart #58) with a time of 44.157. Further down the order, SIMU ÉLITE (kart #62) finished ninth with 40 laps, while JLF (kart #66), LES AMATEURS (kart #50), LES DAVOINE'S (kart #51), AD (kart #45), BLACKLIST_RACING (kart #59), and ADEKMA (kart #70) completed positions 10 through 15.

The race analysis reveals some striking contrasts between outright pace and final classification. The most telling story of the day belongs to LES AMATEURS (11th): they posted the best pure pace of the entire field (median lap time of 1:15.937), yet finished eleventh — the clearest example of strategy and pit-stop management overriding raw speed. At the other end of the spectrum, TOURS KART COMPÉTITION ranked only 19th in pure pace, yet converted their race management into victory — a textbook performance in strategic endurance driving.

SC (8th overall) deserves recognition for the 3rd-best pure pace (1:22.340 median) and remarkable consistency (σ = 0.57), yet classified eighth, losing ground in the pit-stop cycle. SIMU APEX (5th) stood out as the most consistent team of the race, with the lowest lap-time standard deviation of the analysed field (σ = 0.53), and their single long stint demonstrated excellent tyre and kart management over 33 consecutive laps.

Among the teams that struggled, ADEKMA recorded the steepest pace degradation of the race in their second stint (losing 0.54 s per lap), which contributed significantly to their 25-lap deficit at the finish. SIMU ÉLITE and KRT LEGACY PRO also showed measurable drop-off in certain stints, though both recovered to limit the damage.

Key takeaways for teams: This race confirmed that pure speed is not enough in endurance racing at Karting Saint-Malo. Victory was built on disciplined pit-stop strategy (9 stops for the winner), consistent lap times, and controlled degradation. Teams with strong pace but irregular stints or higher pit-stop counts paid a heavy price in the final standings. Managing tyre wear across long stints — as demonstrated by SIMU APEX — and maintaining lap-time regularity from start to finish are the decisive factors on this 1,500-metre circuit.

Frequently asked questions

Who won the endurance race at Karting Saint-Malo on 17 October 2026?
TOURS KART COMPÉTITION (kart #52) won the 71-minute endurance race at Karting Saint-Malo on 17 October 2026, completing 35 laps and finishing one lap ahead of third place.
What was the fastest lap of the race and which team set it?
The fastest lap of the race at Karting Saint-Malo on 17 October 2026 was set by SAINTES (kart #58) with a time of 44.157.
How many teams took part in the Karting Saint-Malo endurance race on 17 October 2026?
Fifteen teams started the 71-minute endurance race on the 1,500-metre Piste 1 at Karting Saint-Malo on 17 October 2026.
Which team had the best pure pace at Karting Saint-Malo on 17 October 2026?
LES AMATEURS recorded the best median lap time of the field (1:15.937) on 17 October 2026, yet finished eleventh, highlighting how strategy and pit-stop management proved decisive on the day.
Which team was the most consistent at Karting Saint-Malo on 17 October 2026?
SIMU APEX was the most consistent team of the race on 17 October 2026 at Karting Saint-Malo, posting the lowest lap-time standard deviation (σ = 0.53) and finishing fifth overall.
What made the difference between pace and final classification at Karting Saint-Malo on 17 October 2026?
On 17 October 2026 at Karting Saint-Malo, strategic pit-stop management and lap-time regularity proved decisive: winner TOURS KART COMPÉTITION ranked only 19th in pure pace but converted race management into victory, while the fastest team in pure pace finished eleventh.

Race replay

Loading replay…

Loading chart…

Race analysis

Stints, pace and consistency — the insight the timing screen doesn't show

Pos#TeamLapsBestMedian paceConsistencyTrue pace
147TOURS KART COMPÉTITION331:21.1751:22.289 +0.2±12.0s#2
R1 1L · 1:21.705 · ±0.0 · →0.00R2 32L · 1:22.315 · ±12.1 · ↘0.36
152TOURS KART COMPÉTITION351:21.1751:24.597 +2.5±17.3s#19
R1 21L · 1:24.996 · ±17.0 · ↘0.87R2 14L · 1:22.400 · ±17.9 · ↘1.61
257KRT LEGACY PRO331:21.0431:22.426 +0.4±16.6s#4
R1 4L · 1:22.377 · ±0.1 · →0.01R2 10L · 1:22.384 · ±20.9 · ↘2.84R3 19L · 1:22.513 · ±15.5 · ↘0.93
367-RPS- RACING PERFORMANCE SAINTES321:21.5641:22.774 +0.7±240.6s#7
R1 4L · 1:23.798 · ±0.2 · →0.02R2 28L · 1:22.709 · ±256.6 · ↘10.63
454-SRK- SAINTES RACING KART311:21.7821:22.912 +0.9±12.4s#9
R1 9L · 1:23.654 · ±21.9 · ↘3.33R2 22L · 1:22.823 · ±0.3 · →0.00
564SIMU APEX341:21.4471:22.918 +0.9±11.6s#10
661AK3G RACING431:21.7171:23.779 +1.7±10.3s#18
R1 13L · 1:25.136 · ±0.8 · →0.02R2 30L · 1:23.350 · ±12.3 · ↘0.38
748LAURIOUX Valentin [3:06]2244.1571:23.226 +1.2±419.5s#15
R1 2L · 1:23.055 · ±0.2 · →0.00R2 9L · 1:23.292 · ±21.9 · ↘3.41R3 11L · 1:23.212 · ±578.6 · ↘57.41
758SAINTES3444.1571:23.407 +1.3±16.3s#16
R1 3L · 1:24.491 · ±0.1 · →0.10R2 15L · 1:24.107 · ±17.2 · ↘1.43R3 16L · 1:22.340 · ±16.7 · ↘1.26
868NATHAN [1:27]291:21.7821:23.015 +1.0±13.0s#12
R1 12L · 1:22.538 · ±0.3 · →0.01R2 1L · 1:15.194 · ±0.0 · →0.00R3 16L · 1:23.471 · ±17.0 · ↘1.27
869SC441:21.5641:22.350 +0.3±10.3s#3 ▲5
R1 22L · 1:22.318 · ±0.3 · →0.03R2 20L · 1:22.407 · ±15.0 · ↘0.87R3 2L · 1:22.355 · ±0.1 · →0.00
962SIMU ÉLITE4042.7861:23.032 +1.0±216.8s#14
R1 9L · 1:23.856 · ±21.6 · ↘3.16R2 7L · 1:23.086 · ±60.1 · ↘11.49R3 24L · 1:22.901 · ±276.1 · ↘11.98
1066JLF361:21.0431:22.926 +0.9±11.5s#11
R1 18L · 1:22.275 · ±0.3 · →0.02R2 18L · 1:23.774 · ±15.9 · ↘1.04
1155CATHALA Antoine [2:46]261:21.5711:23.019 +1.0±13.5s#13
R1 3L · 1:22.953 · ±0.1 · →0.08R2 23L · 1:23.024 · ±14.3 · ↘0.69
1150LES AMATEURS4044.1571:22.058±27.9s#1 ▲10
R1 19L · 1:21.845 · ±36.9 · ↗1.26R2 5L · 1:21.915 · ±0.2 · →0.00R3 16L · 1:23.073 · ±17.1 · ↘1.06
1251LES DAVOINE’S471:21.8981:22.640 +0.6±8.5s#6 ▲6
R1 11L · 1:23.222 · ±0.2 · →0.00R2 36L · 1:22.495 · ±9.7 · ↘0.25
1345AD391:21.4471:23.686 +1.6±11.5s#17
R1 15L · 1:22.276 · ±0.3 · →0.02R2 24L · 1:24.082 · ±14.3 · ↘0.65
1353ADEKMA271:21.9091:25.659 +3.6±17.8s#20
R1 11L · 1:24.153 · ±19.5 · ↘2.28R2 16L · 1:26.033 · ±16.6 · ↘1.34
1459BLACKLIST_RACING291:21.8981:26.594 +4.5±62.2s#21
R1 15L · 1:27.369 · ±17.1 · ↘1.31R2 14L · 1:23.688 · ±86.0 · ↘6.69
1570ADEKMA391:21.5711:22.522 +0.5±16.3s#5 ▲10
R1 2L · 1:22.785 · ±0.1 · →0.00R2 25L · 1:22.219 · ±14.0 · ↘0.58R3 8L · 1:26.311 · ±23.4 · ↘3.86R4 4L · 1:24.460 · ±10.8 · ↗7.94
1560SC261:21.1191:22.896 +0.8±13.2s#8 ▲7
R1 3L · 1:24.919 · ±0.9 · ↘0.93R2 23L · 1:22.798 · ±14.1 · ↘0.67

True pace = rank by median lap (ignoring track position). ▲ = faster than current place. Per stint: laps · median pace · ±consistency · ↗/↘ degradation (s/lap).

Finish projectionPodium predicted : 0/3

At 80% distance (~14 min to go), the engine projected this order from true pace and remaining stops:

ProjectedTeamProjected gapActual finish
1AK3G RACING #61—P6 (+5)
2SC #69+12.2sP8 (+6)
3SIMU ÉLITE #62+5:25P9 (+6)
4LES AMATEURS #50+6:16P11 (+7)
5TOURS KART COMPÉTITION #52+11:48P1 (-4)
6JLF #66+11:54P10 (+4)
7SIMU APEX #64+12:37P5 (-2)
8KRT LEGACY PRO #57+13:50P2 (-6)
9SAINTES #58+13:53P7 (-2)
10-RPS- RACING PERFORMANCE SAINTES #67+15:04P3 (-7)

Based on pure pace. Penalties and regulations (mandatory stops) explain the midfield noise — refined with team accounts (coming).

🏁 For endurance teams

Win races with the data the timing screen doesn't give you

  • ✓ Per-driver analysis
  • ✓ Finish projection
  • ✓ Pit wall
  • ✓ Live strategy and alerts
  • ✓ Post-race debrief

€39/ month · No commitment. Cancel anytime. All features included.

Go Pro →

Final classification

Pos.ΔKartDriverNat.S1S2S3Last lapBest lapGapIntervalLaps
152TOURS KART COMPÉTITION1:22.1441:21.175Tour 25135
2▲657KRT LEGACY PRO1:22.7531:21.5716.4246.42433
3▲867-RPS- RACING PERFORMANCE SAINTES1:22.9991:21.5641 Tour1 Tour32
454-SRK- SAINTES RACING KART1:22.9121:21.9328.0628.06231
564SIMU APEX1:23.0211:21.4479.0100.94834
6▲761AK3G RACING1:23.9651:21.71733.72424.71443
7▲758SAINTES1:22.44744.1572 Tours1 Tour34
8▼269SC1:22.2811:21.6650.2380.23844
9▼562SIMU ÉLITE1:22.7531:21.0433 Tours1 Tour40
10▼366JLF1:24.2541:21.7826 Tours3 Tours36
1150LES AMATEURS1:23.3761:22.4489 Tours3 Tours43
12–51LES DAVOINE’S1:23.3451:21.90913 Tours4 Tours47
13▼445AD1:24.0141:23.10016 Tours3 Tours39
1459BLACKLIST_RACING1:23.3911:21.89817 Tours1 Tour29
15▼570ADEKMA1:48.1381:24.23725 Tours8 Tours39